VPFA Annual Conference

13th Annual VPFA Conference

Conference Landing Page

Click here to register              Conference Programme           Abstracts and Bios   

‘Victorian Inclusion and Exclusion’ – 14-16th July 2021

Online, with MS Teams

Hosted by the University of Greenwich, London

#VPFAInclusion

Keynote: ‘Excluding the Maternal Body in Victorian Popular Literature’

Jess Cox (Brunel University London)

Keynote: ‘Energy Problems, SF and the Late-Victorian World’

Upamanyu Pablo Mukherjee (Warwick University)

Keynote: ‘“You might say, sir … that they all were Chartists”: Popular Theatre and Radical Politics in the 1830s and 1840s’

Greg Vargo (New York University)

Reading Group: ‘Against the Grain: Reparative Readings for Victorian Popular Fiction’

Hosted by Jesse Erickson (University of Delaware)

Training Session: ‘Doing Things Digitally: An Introduction to Digital Resources and Text Mining Methods’

Hosted by Emily Bell (University of Leeds)

Programme Outline

Wednesday 14th July

     13.00 – 13.15 Welcome & Intro
     13.15 – 14.00

Panel 1: Rural

Chair: Rebecca Nesvet
Claire Cock-Starkey – ‘The rebranding of the rural working-class in the nineteenth century: from exclusion to inclusion’
Julia Kuehn – ‘Beyond the Great Divide: Rereading the City and the Country in Anthony Trollope’
Jesse Gauthier – ‘Sociopolitical Revolution in Christina Rossetti’s “Goblin Market”’

Panel 2: Social Problems

Chair: Betty Hagglund
Annemarie McAllister – ‘A sideways look at the canon: the alternative world of temperance fiction’
Hollie Geary-Jones – ‘An Anthropological Figure: Classification, Categorization, and the Nineteenth-Century Prostitute’
Sarah Wegener – ‘Echoes of Exclusion: Sounding the Outcast Child in the Works of Rosamund Marriott Watson’

     14.00 – 14.45 

Panel 3: Victorians Reinterpreting History

Chair: Betty Hagglund
Susan Civale – ‘Ann Radcliffe, Vampire Hunter: An Exploration of Paul Féval’s Vampire City (1875)’
Dorothea Flothow – ‘Discarding the Licentious Past – Victorian Historical Novelists and the Restoration Period’
Sally Luken – ‘Time May Crown Her: Depiction of the Lady Macbeth Figure in Victorian Discourse’

Panel 4: Melodrama

Chair: Ailise Bulfin
Mariaconcetta Costantini – ‘Representations of African Slaves in Nineteenth-Century Melodrama’
Anne-Marie Beller – ‘Sensationalizing Slavery: Melodrama and Miscegenation in Mary Elizabeth Braddon’s The Octoroon’
Johanna Steiner – ‘Depictions of Femininity in Nineteenth-Century Stage Melodrama’

14.45 – 15.15  Break

     15.15 – 16.00  

Panel 5: Late Victorian Gothic

Chair: Billie Gavurin
Jemma Stewart – ‘Floral favourites: bloom choices in the Victorian Gothic’
Janette Leaf – ‘The Excluded Beetle of Richard Marsh: An Outsider Because of Race, Religion and Species?’
Alyce Soulodre – ‘“No one but an entomologist would understand quite what he felt”: Eccentric Entomologists and Insect-Collecting Kinships in Arthur Conan Doyle and H. G. Wells’ Mystery Fiction’

Panel 6: Music

Chair: Andrew King
Roger Hansford – ‘“This horrible Stave They howl”: John Callcott’s Settings of Supernatural Songs from The Monk’
Victoria C. Roskams – ‘“An Incongruous Bill of Fare”: Popular and Classical Music in Trilby’
Christian Gallichio – ‘“Love Came Down at Christmastime”: Pedagogical Purpose and Religious Devotion in Rossetti’s Christmas Poetry’

     16.00 – 16.45  

Roundtable: “Undisciplining the Victorian Classroom”: Teaching Interventions on Caribbean Authors

Panelists: Kira Braham, Heidi Kaufman, Breanna Simpson, and Indu Ohri
Moderator: Adrian Wisnicki

     16.45 – 17.15   Break

     17.15 – 18.30    

Keynote 1: Jess Cox (Brunel University, London) – ‘Excluding the Maternal Body in Victorian Popular Literature’

Chair: Anne-Marie Beller

     18.30 – 19.00   Break

     19.00 – 19.45  

Panel 7: Global/Colonial

Chair: Juliet Shields
John Morton – ‘Popular Fictions of Emigration in 1850’
Rosie Blacher – ‘Making Sense: The Body and Communication in the Long Victorian Period’
Jessica Albrecht – ‘Religious and racial differentiations within the category of women in Miranda Canavarro’s writings’   

Panel 8: Vampires after 1897

Chair: Beth Sherman
Theadora Jean – ‘The Fin De Siècle Monster That Never Dies: Dracula In NeoVictorian Adaptation’
Rachel Stewart – ‘The Vampire That Time Forgot: Inclusion/Exclusion of Florence Marryat and The Blood of the Vampire (1897) in Vampire Studies’
Michael A. Torregrossa – ‘The Count in Comics: Adaptations of Bram Stoker’s Dracula in Comics and Comic Art’

     19.45 – 20.30 

Panel 9: Theatre and Performance   

Chair: Dorotha Flothow
Beth Palmer – ‘Ageing, Inclusion and Collaboration in the Career of Eliza Winstanley’
Christopher Pittard – ‘“A great dense semicircle”: Performing Magic in Max Beerbohm’s Zuleika Dobson’
Juliet Shields – ‘Including Theatre in the Novel: the Melodrama of Walter Scott and David Pae’                    

Panel 10: Canon Formation 1

Chair: Rebecca Nesvet
Helena Esser – ‘Under Many Flags: Ouida’s European Cosmopolitanism’
Madeline Gangnes – ‘Imageless Imagetext: Illustration Excluded from Collected Late-Victorian Periodical Fiction’
Erica Haugtvedt – ‘Subculture, Counterculture, or Culture?: Victorian Penny Press Plagiarisms and Piracies, Histories of Transmedia and Fandom, and Class’

     20.30 – 21.00    Break

     21.00 – 21.45  

Panel 11: Beyond the New Woman
Chair: Michelle Reynolds
Huzan Bharucha – ‘Gender, Genre and Canonicity: Detecting the SecondGeneration New Woman’
Leonie Jungen – ‘Into the Light: Emancipation and Scottish National Identity in Margaret Oliphant’s Kirsteen’
Agnes Strickland-Pajtok – ‘Inclusion and tolerance in Emma Orczy’s The Emperor’s Candlesticks’

Panel 12: Ellen Wood

Chair: Mariaconcetta Costantini 

Maria Luisa De Rinaldis – ‘Metaphors of in/visibility and dynamics of gender in Ellen Wood’
Felipe Garrido – ‘Nomadic Subjectivities and Transnational Female Agency: Disruptions of Empire in Hariette Gordon Smythies’ and Ellen Wood’s Sensation Fiction’
Mary Elizabeth Leighton & Lisa Surridge – ‘“I would prefer a sandwich to the biscuit”: Pregnancy and Childbirth in Ellen Wood’s Lord Oakburn’s Daughters’

      21.45 – 22.30 

Panel 13: “Speaking of my oddity”: Inclusive Spaces in Nineteenth-Century Women’s Life Writing

Panel Organizer and Chair: Rachel Friars
Sarah E. Maier -‘“Unburdening my mind on paper”: Linguistic Practice in the Diaries of Anne Lister’
Brooke Cameron – ‘Michael Field’s Queer Collaboration in Works and Days’
Emma McTavish – ‘“I shall always by thy own servant wife”: Filth, Class, and Sexuality in Hannah Cullwick’s Diaries’
                       

Panel 14: Art

Chair: Michelle Reynolds
Emma Butler-Way – ‘Vilifying the Venus: Artistic Exclusion in Rhoda Broughton’s Not Wisely but Too Well’
Alex Round – ‘The Forgotten Pre-Raphaelite: Unearthing the life and works of Rebecca Solomon (1832-1886)’
Emma Horst – ‘Victorian Art as Politics: Lady Audley’s Pre-Raphaelite Portrait as an Expansion of Rancière’s The Distribution of the Sensible 

 

Thursday 15th July

     13.00 – 13.15 Welcome
     13.15 – 14.00

Panel 15: Genre Formation

Chair: Anne-Marie Beller
Tamara Wagner – ‘Excluding Household Hazards: How to Keep Home Safe in Victorian Print’
Anne Anderson – ‘Aesthetic Exclusivity: The Monks of Thelema and the emergence of the Aesthetic Novel’
Manon Burz-Labrande – ‘Redressing the status of long-excluded texts: the NeoVictorian recovery of penny bloods and penny dreadfuls’

Panel 16: Science and Botany (Room 2)

Chair: Joanne Knowles
Alina Ghimpu-Hague – ‘Written in and out of fashion: storytelling, taxonomy, and amateur botany in the nineteenth century’
Ann-Marie Richardson – ‘“Reward the Accomplished Lady”: How female botanical illustrators of the 1860s utilised the colonised landscape to obtain entry into the Royal Society of London’
Arya Mohan – ‘Heterotopic Spaces and Evolutionary Narrative: Examining the Rhetoric of Liminality in Charles Darwin’s On the Origin of Species’

     14.00 – 14.45 

Panel 17: Wilkie Collins 

Chair: Helena Ifill
Kath Beal – ‘Class and the City: Wilkie Collins’s Basil and social exclusion in the new suburbs’
Anja Hartl – ‘Shame and Social In/Exclusion in Wilkie Collins’s No Name’
Michela Marroni – ‘“The Diary of Anne Rodway”: Wilkie Collins and the Repression of a Young Woman’s Voice’

Panel 18: Late-Victorian / Edwardian Supernatural 

Chair: Katerina Garcia Walsh
Billie Gavurin – ‘Into myself’: Homoeroticism and internality in Algernon Blackwood’s The Centaur’
Emily Vincent – ‘Keys to the Ghostly: Domestic Servants, Nannies and Landladies in the Supernatural Fiction of Florence Marryat’
Emma Liggins – ‘“Vanished off the Face of the Earth”: The return of forsaken women in the 1890s Ghost Stories of Lettice Galbraith’

     14.45 – 15.15  Break

     15.15 – 16.00  

Panel 19: Crime 

Chair: Kath Beal
Samuel Saunders – ‘The Law and the Lamp-Post: The Police and Street-Lighting in Mid-Victorian Popular Crime Fiction’
Emilia Musap – ‘Reinventing the Excluded City in Richard Warlow’s Ripper Street (2012-2016)’
Kayley Thomas – ‘Gentlemen and Players in Crime, Cricket, and the Literary Marketplace: E.W. Hornung’s Raffles and the Importance of Being Amateur’

Panel 20: Global / Wider World 

Chair: Ailise Bulfin
Preeshita Biswas – ‘Locating Method in His Madness: Traversing Anarchy, Crime, and Class Exclusions in Japanese Neo-Victorian Anime, Moriarty, the Patriot’
Patricia Frick – ‘Beyond the Sickroom: Inclusion, Exclusion, and Discourses of Illness in Maria Graham’s Travel Journals’
Rebecca Nesvet – ‘Internationalist Radicalism and Exclusion in The Sepoys, a Tale of the Present Indian Revolt (Reynolds’s Miscellany, 1858)’

     16.00 – 16.45  

Panel 21: Madness and/as Exclusion 

Chair: Alina Ghimpu-Hague
Ruth Heholt – ‘Stark Mad and Stark Naked: The Debilitating “Fall” of Catherine Crowe’
Alessandra Serra – ‘“We are dangerous”: Excluding the Deviant Feminine Code in Neo-Victorian On-Screen Narratives’
Beth Sherman – ‘“Put Her Away. It’s Better for all of Us”: Female Madness as Exclusion in The Crimson Petal and the White’

Panel 22: Self-Help and Professionalism 

Chair: Janine Hatter
Helen McKenzie – ‘Women of Genius and Women of Grub Street: Challenging the Division between Braddon and Grand’
Maria Juko – ‘“Adding Woman”: Jessie Boucherett’s Hints on Self-Help; A Book for Young Women’
Hye Hyon Kim – ‘You Are What You Speak: Speech and Social Acceptance in George Gissing’s New Grub Street’

     16.45 – 17.15   Break

     17.15 – 18.30    

Keynote 2: Upamanyu Pablo Mukherjee (University of Warwick) – “Energy Problems, Science Fiction, and the Late-Victorian World”

Chair: Ailise Bulfin

     18.30 – 19.00   Break

     19.00 – 20:30

Training Session: “Doing Things Digitally: An Introduction to Digital Resources and Text Mining Methods”, Emily Bell (University of Leeds) 

Chair: Janine Hatter

     20:30 – 21:00   Break

     21.00 – 21.45  

Panel 23: Health

Chair: Hye Hyon Kim
Rosalind Crocker – ‘Institutionalisation, Incarceration, and Dissection: From Workhouse to Anatomist’s Table in E. S. Thomson’s Beloved Poison’
Anna Gasperini – ‘Unloving parents and incorporeal children: familial exclusion and corporeality in Frances Hodgson Burnett’s The Secret Garden (1911)’

Panel 24: Women Getting Things Done 

Chair: Erica Haugtvedt
Helena Ifill – ‘A Man’s World: Charlotte Riddell’s Women of Business’
Camilla Prince – ‘“A Fly on the Wheel” or a “Guardian Angel?” Ella D’Arcy’s creative ambivalence as assistant editor of The Yellow Book’
Michelle Reynolds – ‘After Beardsley: The Inclusion of Women Illustrators in The Yellow Book’

      21.45 – 22.30 

Panel 25: Queering the Victorians 

Chair: Emma Catan
Molly Heaton – ‘The Woman I Am Trying To Imagine: William Sharp, Fiona Macleod, and Transphobic Critical Space’
Angela Du – ‘“I was a genuine boy”: Angelica Hamilton-Wells and James Miranda Barry in The Heavenly Twins’
Andrew King – ‘“Embarrassed by being mistaken for a woman”? Magic Gender, Two
Ways: Selbit/Joad Hetep’

Panel 26: Women and Popular Periodicals

Chair: Huzan Bharucha
Jennifer Phegley – ‘Which Guests are Most Welcome?: Moving from Sala’s Conversational Club to Braddon’s Sensational Enterprise in the Welcome Guest’
Betty Hagglund – ‘Scandal and calumny: Kate Marsden and the nineteenth-century popular press’
Leanne N. Page – ‘Snark: Gatekeeping in The Lady’s Newspaper, 1847-1856’

Friday 16th July

     13.00 – 13.15 Welcome
     13.15 – 14.00

Panel 27: Designing Gender

Chair: Angela Du
Emma Catan – ‘Gender inclusion in neo-Victorian literature: Rosie Garland’s The Night Brother’
Alice Crossley – ‘Old is the New Young: Ageing Masculinity in Victorian Fiction’
Anne Korfmacher – ‘Remembering the Future – Queer Temporalities in Natasha Pulley’s Neo-Victorian Novels’

Panel 28: Haptics and Corporeality 
Chair: Mariaconcetta Costantini
Isobel Sigley – ‘Luxurious Liberation: The exclusionary correlation between wealth and New Womanhood in Kate Chopin’s short story “A Pair of Silk Stockings” (1897)’
Natasha Audrey Anderson – ‘Between Inclusion and Exclusion: Immersive Embodiment in Wilkie Collins’ Fiction’
Salvatore Asaro – ‘Disability and exclusion in Sensation Fiction: the case of Ellen Wood’

     14.00 – 14.45 

Panel 29: Pleasure & Leisure

Chair: Alina Ghimpu-Hague
Joanne Knowles – ‘“Attractions for better-class visitors”: taste and distinction in 19thcentury seaside brochures’
Sharon Murphey – “‘[N]othing of an improper character [should obtain] admission”: Garrison Libraries, and the Nineteenth-Century British Soldier’
Robert Laurella – ‘Knighthoods and Empty Benches: The Late-Victorian Culture Industry’

Panel 30: Urban Poverty 

Chair: Anna Gasperini
Hayley Smith – ‘Ransoming childish sufferers from pain”: The Late-Victorian Campaign for Child Welfare’
Garth Wenman-James – ‘Arthur Morrison’s Mean Streets: Mapping and Linguistic Netherworlds in Slum Fiction’
Anita Turlington – ‘Communal Space and Spectacle in A Child of the Jago and The Wire’

     14.45 – 15.15  Break

     15.15 – 16.00  

Panel 31: Canon Formation 2 

Chair: Kayley Thomas
Adelle Hay – ‘“Like them, yet not with them”: Mary Ward’s legacy of exclusionary language in Anne Brontë discourse’
Jana Valová – ‘Criticism and Prejudice: The Issue of Canonicity and Neo-Victorian Works’
Abigail Moreshead – ‘Victober 2020: Democratizing the Canon with Social Media Reading Analysis’

Panel 32: Museums and Education 

Chair: Emma Liggins
Marcus Hibbeln – ‘From Seeds to Subjects: The London Missionary Society, Religious Education for Africans, and the Civilizing Process in Southern Rhodesia, 1898-1923’
Jordan Kistler – ‘The Unstable Gothic Museum’
Daniel Gifford – ‘Whaling’s Exclusion from Chicago and the White City’

   16.00 – 16.45  

Panel 33: Queering the Neo-Victorian 

Chair: Anne-Marie Beller
Aaron Eames – ‘Including Queensberry: Mike Tyson Mysteries and the Lavender Marquess’
Blake Overman – ‘“What the wicked actually practice”: Analyzing the Monstrous Queer in The Blood Spattered Bride’
Shannon Scott – ‘The Inclusivity of Neo-Victorian Horror in Emily Danforth’s Plain Bad Heroines’

Panel 34: Disability 

Chair: Alyce Soulodre
Esther Reilly – ‘“Half-Man, Half-Chair”: Humanity and Mechanisation in Wilkie Collins’s The Law and the Lady’
Katerina Garcia-Walsh – ‘Disability in Dickens: Crutches, Prosthetics and Wheelchairs’
Roshmara Kissoon – ‘Women Constructing Texts in the Fiction of Richard Marsh’

     16.45 – 17.15   Break

     17.15 – 18.30    

Keynote 3: Greg Vargo (New York University) – “You might say, sir … that they all were Chartists”: Popular Theatre and Radical Politics in the 1830s and 1840s

Chair: Erin Louttit

     18.30 – 19.15   Break

     19.15 – 20:15

Reading Group: “Against the Grain: Reparative Readings for Victorian Popular Fiction’

Hosted by: Jesse Erickson (University of Delaware)

     20:15 – 20:30   Break

     20:30 – 21:30

AGM, Prize Giving and Close